|

|
THE CHAPERON OF THE MILWAUKEE JOURNAL
A Little Book of Everyday Etiquette
The Journal Company, Public
Service Bureau, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 1929
Revised, fourth edition
Illustrations by Mary Morris, Journal
Fashion Artist
Good condition, two pages at center loose
from stapled binding, previous owner's name in ink at top right of front
cover, 61 pages
9
¼
x 6
inches
|
SOLD
|

|
ROBERT H. LOEB, Jr.
She-Manners
Association Press, New York, 1959
This is second printing, April 1960Illustrated by K. Chin
Ex-library copy
In used and stained, ex-library condition (boards worn)
With dust-jacket
8 x 5 ½ inches
G/G-
|
SOLD |

|
Decorum: A Practical Treatise on Etiquette and Dress of the Best American Society
Revised by S. L. Louis
Chas. L. Snyder & Co., Chicago, 1881Small vignettes throughout.
Hardcover with some wear and fraying at edges. Internal pages in very good condition.
7
¾ x 5
½ inches
|
SOLD |

|
MRS. OLIVER HARRIMAN
Book of Etiquette: A Modern Guide to the Best Social Form
The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York, 1942
Illustrations by Sylvia Haggander
Hardcover soiled and worn, title on spine worn off. Interior very slightly aged, overall in very good condition. No dust-jacket. Numerous
illustrations throughout.
8
½ x 5
¾ inches
|
SOLD |

|
MARSHALL EVERETT
The Etiquette of Today...An Up-to-Date Manual of Correct Behavior in Polite Society
Thompson & Thomas, n.p., 1903
"Illustrated with numerous half-tone engravings of the Leaders in Society in all the Principal Cities of the United States"
Hardcover. Back cover stained, binding a bit loose, spine, edges and corners with some wear and losses. Interior in very good condition. An occasional page torn or
folded.
9
⅞ x 7
½ inches |
SOLD |

|
DR. RALPH Y. HOPTON and ANNE BALLIOL
Bed Manners: How To Bring Sunshine
Into Your Nights
Vanguard Press, Inc., New York
Ninth Printing, June 1945
[Originally
©
1934 and 1936]
Illustrations by Katherine
Sturgis
Very good condition, dust-jacket with tears and losses (half of back of jacket is gone).
|
SOLD |

|
SOPHIE C. HADIDA
Manners for Millions: A Correct Code of Pleasing Personal Habits for Everyday Men and Women
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, 1934
Copyright 1932
In very good condition. No dust-jacket.
8 x 5 ½ inches. |
SOLD |

|
WALTER HOUGHTON, et. al.
American Etiquette and Rules of Politeness
A. E. Davis, Publisher, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1882
Full page and vignette illustrations throughout.Hardcover with worn boards and fragile spine, few signatures at center separating from
spine. Internal pages in good condition.
7
¾ x 5 inches
|
SOLD |
|

|
EMILY POST (Mrs. Price Post)
Etiquette: "The Blue Book of Social usage"
New and Enlarged Edition
Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York and London, 1927, 1931 and 1934. This is Eighteenth Printing of New and Enlarged Edition,
April 1935
Illustrated with photographs and facsimiles of social forms
Pages slightly browned, blue boards with some rubbing and fraying at edges. Generally very good condition. No dust-jacket.
9 ¼ x 6 inches
|
SOLD |

|
G. H. SANDISON
Parlor Amusements and Social Etiquette: How to Behave and How To Amuse
The Christian Herald, Bible House, New York, 1895
Edges slightly dirtied, binding with some wear and light staining. Generally in very good
condition.
6 x 4 inches |
SOLD |

|
ETHEL FREY CUSHING
Culture and Good Manners...
Students Educational Publishing Co.,
Memphis, Tennessee, 1926
Two full page and eight smaller line
illustrations.
Good condition, some wear to cover corners
and spine, spine separating slightly at front and back, no dust-jacket |
SOLD |

|
LILLIAN EICHLER
Book of Etiquette, Volume I
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1924Illustrated
Cover worn, especially at corners. Interior slightly aging.
7 ¼ x 4
½ inches |
SOLD |

|
LILLIAN EICHLER
Book of Etiquette, Volume II
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1924Illustrated
Cover worn and faded. Interior slightly aging.
7 ¼ x 4
½ inches |
SOLD |
|

|
MARGUERITE BENTLEY
(Mrs. Logan Bentley)
Wedding Etiquette
The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia and Toronto, 1947
First Edition
Illustrated with 17 black-and-white photographs and numerous line diagrams.
Hardcover soiled and faded, interior very good. No dust-jacket.
9 ¼ x 6
¼ inches
|
SOLD |

|
B. COANACHER
Clendenen's Fashionable Quadrille Call Book and Guide to Etiquette
Chart Music Publishing House, Chicago, 1924-1925
[Revised and Enlarged]Softcover, very slightly yellowed on exterior, otherwise very good.
6 x 4 inches |
SOLD |

|
FLORENCE HOWE HALL
The Correct Thing In Good Society
Dana Estes & Company, Publishers, Boston, July 1902
Interior almost pristine, cloth binding with some age spots.
6
¾ x 4 3/8 inches |
SOLD
|

|
AGNES H. MORTON
Etiquette
The Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, Revised Edition, 1909In very good condition apart from one page of
"advertising" at the rear of the book which is badly torn.
5 ¾ x 4
½ inches |
SOLD |

|
THE EDITORS OF VOGUE
Vogue's Book of Etiquette
Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York, 1929
Copyright 1923, 1929 by Conde Nast Publications.
Hardcover, no dustjacket, in very good condition.9 ¼ x 6 inches |
SOLD |