 |
Wehman Bros.' New Book of Etiquette and Politeness
Wehman Bros., New York, 1908
Paperback
Cover in excellent condition, internal pages aged.
7
¼ x 4
¾ inches
|
SOLD |

|
ANONYMOUS
Social Etiquette of New York
D. Appleton and Company, New York, Publishers, 1882
New and Enlarged Edition Originally (c) 1878
Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering and gilt edgesVery good condition
6 ⅛ x 4
½ inches |
SOLD |

|
DOROTHEA JOHNSON
The Little Book of Etiquette (From the Protocol School of Washington)
Running Press Miniature Edition, Philadelphia, 1997
Illustrations by Denise Hilton-Campbell
Hardcover, miniature with dustjacket. As new.3 ¼ x 2 ¾ inches
|
SOLD |

|
HILL'S MANUAL
Never Give A Lady A Restive Horse: A 19th Century Handbook of Etiquette. Selections printed without change from the pages of Professor
Thomas E. Hill's justly famous volumes on 19th century rules of etiquette: Hill's Manual of Social & Business Forms; and Hill's Album of Biography and Art.
With a Foreword by Elizabeth Post.
The World Publishing Company, New York and Cleveland, 1969 [First World Printing.]Hardcover with
soiled and used dust-jacket. Inside almost as new.
11¼ x 8
¾ inches |
SOLD |

|
[DEBRETT]
Debrett's Etiquette and Modern Manners
Edited by Elsie Burch Donald
Book Club Associates, London/Tigerlily Ltd., 1981
Illustrations by Julia Whatley
Hardcover with dustjacket. In very good condition.
8½ x 6 inches |
SOLD |

|
G. R. M. DEVEREUX
Etiquette For Women: A Book of Modern Modes and Manners
C. Arthur Pearson, Limited, London, n.d.Hardcover, no dust-jacket, in good condition. Some very
pale staining on cover
7½ x 5 inches |
SOLD |

|
G. R. M. DEVEREUX
Etiquette For Men: A Book of Modern Manners and Customs
C. Arthur Pearson, Limited, London, n.d., "New Edition" (probably after 1920)
Hardcover, no dust-jacket. In good condition, pages yellowed7 1/4 x 4 3/4
inches |
SOLD |

|
ARLENE FRANCIS
That Certain Something: The Magic of Charm, Julian Messner, Inc., New York, 1960. Book Club Edition.In very good condition
with slightly worn and chipped dust-jacket.
8
½ x 5
½ inches
VG+/G |
SOLD |

|
BELLE BRANDT
Etiquette of Correspondence
Shrewesbury Publishing Company, Chicago, 1929
"A Tuckaway Book for Milady's Desk"Small hardback in very good condition.
5 3/8 x 3 3/8 inches |
SOLD |

|
"A SOCIETY LADY"
Kohler Remedies Reliable: Laws on Etiquette
Kohler Manufacturing Co., Baltimore, Md., n.d. (circa 1910)Small paper pamphlet containing eight pages and paper cover. In good
condition.
5 ¼ x 3 ¼ inches |
SOLD |

|
MRS. WILLIAM B. RILEY
Handbook of Christian Etiquette, Moody Press, Chicago, 1945
Thirteenth Revised Edition, 1959
Various black and white photographs and line drawn diagrams.
In very good condition with good dust-jacket. VG/G+7 x 5 inches
|
SOLD |

|
ANONYMOUS
The Bazar Book of Decorum: The Care of the Person, Manners, Etiquette and Ceremonials
Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square, New York, 1872
(Original copyright 1870)Cloth binding showing some small losses and wear especially at spine bottom and corners.
Otherwise in very good condition.
6 ½ x 4
¾ inches
|
SOLD
|
 |
[Random House]
The Random House Book of Etiquette
Random House, New York, 1967
First Printing © 1967, 1956
Volume I of the Random House Hostess Library.
In very good condition. No dust-jacket.
414 pages
9 ½ x 6
½ inches |
SOLD |
|

|
THOS. E. HILL
Hill's Manual of Social and Business
Forms
Hill Standard Book Co., Publishers, Chicago, 1889 Originally © 1886. This is three-hundred and twenty-fifth thousand.
Good condition. Binding stained lower right front corner, and into the first few pages of the book at the same place. Age
and wear, showing mostly on the exterior of the book.
Oversize, heavy: 11 x 9 inches
|
SOLD |

|
MARK CALDWELL
A Short History of Rudeness: Manners, Morals, and Misbehavior in Modern America
Picador USA, New York, 1999Softcover, brand new
8 ¼ x 5 ½ inches |
SOLD |